City Council may name Street acting city judge
[…] The situation being that one month after winning reelection as Elizabethton Municipal Court judge, Jason Holly remains without a valid law license, has yet to be sworn in, and is unable to hold court.

Barker said the City Manager Daniel Estes and City Attorney Roger Day had studied the situation in detail and “they want to appoint an acting city judge and make it as unpolitical as possible.”

The councilman said the city staff’s explanation of the first item of new business on the agenda cites part of Section 6-33-104 of the Elizabethton Municipal Charter, saying, “In case of the absence or inability of the judge to serve, the City Council may appoint and fix the compensation of an acting city judge who may be removed at any time without cause.” Staff goes on to say, “Criminal Court Judge Stacy Street is willing to serve in the role of acting city judge, if the Council so desires.”